Hello and welcome to our community! Is this your first visit?
Register
Reigster at Galaxy S3 Forums
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
Like Tree2Likes

Thread: s3 question

  1. #1
    Junior Member waynold78's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    26
    Member #
    5781
    Liked
    6 times
    Device
    Canada SGH-I747M

    s3 question

    Hi guys/gals(if any females on the site that is)
    I am new here, but not new to samsung devices. Previously have owned a Note, ace2x, and tab2...
    Well I have a S3 now, and well, I got a good deal on this device, so far love it, only hate a couple things...
    Its an AT&T device, I live in canada(rogers/fido),
    I want to load rogers firmware onto my device, is this even possible? I have rooted my phone already, It is a Sgh-i747 model.
    If so, is there a write up do this step by step?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator grenefroggie's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    3,212
    Member #
    40
    Liked
    1931 times
    Device
    other
    You need to get the phone carrier unlocked first. You can pay a service online to do it or you can try and call AT&T to see if they will unlock it for you.

    I will have to do some research on firmware and what not because the Canadian version of the GS3 is the SGH-I747M, so not the same exact model.

    Sent from my SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2

  3. #3
    Junior Member waynold78's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    26
    Member #
    5781
    Liked
    6 times
    Device
    Canada SGH-I747M
    Quote Originally Posted by grenefroggie View Post
    You need to get the phone carrier unlocked first. You can pay a service online to do it or you can try and call AT&T to see if they will unlock it for you.

    I will have to do some research on firmware and what not because the Canadian version of the GS3 is the SGH-I747M, so not the same exact model.

    Sent from my SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2
    It actually is unlocked , Yes I am unsure about the Firmware(the M makes a small difference)
    On my note, I had a M version, which I loaded R firmware on, worked like a charm, never had a problem,
    The majorly upsetting thing, everytime I try to load my contacts, it loads AT&T services...hence why I want to do the change over of Firmware

  4. #4
    Super Moderator grenefroggie's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    3,212
    Member #
    40
    Liked
    1931 times
    Device
    other
    If I get time tonight, I will look in to it and see what can be done. Because the difference is so small, it might not matter. Does the LTE radio in the phone work with your carrier's LTE (if available in your area)? That might be the only bad thing. Did your Note support LTE?

    Sent from my SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2

  5. #5
    Junior Member waynold78's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    26
    Member #
    5781
    Liked
    6 times
    Device
    Canada SGH-I747M
    the note was LTE, and LTE roms I loaded all worked,(when loading the rogers, I didn't need to load my apn's)
    The S3 loads up fine, I just had to load apns, but the bloated version of at t suckss!! lol aside from that wicked phone!
    grenefroggie likes this.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Brewer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    PNW
    Posts
    1,395
    Member #
    2052
    Liked
    1237 times
    Twitter
    @jbbristol
    Device
    United States SCH-I535
    Hey welcome aboard waynold!
    THIS SPACE INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK

  7. #7
    Super Moderator jwalz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Catskills
    Posts
    5,622
    Member #
    147
    Liked
    2244 times
    Twitter
    jwalz2207
    Welcome to the forum

    Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2

  8. #8
    Administrator CR6's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Idaho
    Posts
    14,736
    Member #
    19
    Liked
    7782 times
    Device
    United States SCH-I535
    Welcome to the forum!

    tap'n



    Welcome to the Galaxy S3 Forums!

    Guidelines of Conduct




  9. #9
    Super Moderator grenefroggie's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    3,212
    Member #
    40
    Liked
    1931 times
    Device
    other
    From what I have read, you can flash a Rogers or Telus or Bell ROM. Make a backup of everything before doing so. Looks like anything from Wind or Mobilicity will brick your phone, most likely due to different hardware.

    Sent from my SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2

  10. #10
    Junior Member waynold78's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    26
    Member #
    5781
    Liked
    6 times
    Device
    Canada SGH-I747M
    Thanks for the warm welcome's above there guys,
    Grenefroggie, I tried already once to load a stock rogers(jellybean) and I get the SBL2 secure check error,
    My counter is at 1, I am rooted(odin), and running Stock at t jelly bean.
    I wonder if I should try a Telus/Bell one ? I know my phone is unlocked because its working just fine on AT T...so no harm with trying a bell/telus right? (or is there?)

    NOW Another question, is there a proper way to load this? I have just done the traditional Home,vol down, and power which puts me into download mode, and odin, load up the PDA, wait and run(in admin mode of course)
    When I did my note, there was PDA, boot, and another? With the S3 there is only PDA?


 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

galaxy s3 secure check fail
,
galaxy s3 secure check fail sbl2
,
galaxy tab odin secure check fail
,

odin secure check fail

,

odin secure check fail sbl2

,
s3 secure check fail
,
s3 secure check fail: about
,
sbl2 odin
,
secure check fail : sbl2
,
secure check fail aboot
,
secure check fail odin mode t 999
,

secure check fail sbl2

Click on a term to search for related topics.