Hello and welcome to our community! Is this your first visit?
Register
Reigster at Galaxy S3 Forums
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Junior Member 2000fast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16
    Member #
    607

    Touchwiz UI stops working

    Hi,

    I have been using my S3 for 2 months now and have been very happy with it. However, i have had a strange problem. My touchwiz has stopped working a couple of times. I just get an error "Unfortunately Touchwiz has stopped working". I cannot do anything after that. I had to factory reset my device and it is fine again now. Anyone else has had similar problem and any other idea to solve this issue.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Debian Dog's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Powhatan, VA
    Posts
    817
    Member #
    179
    Liked
    163 times
    Twitter
    DebianDog
    Try not to be a smart butt... Stop using touchwiz home? Nova or Apex or Atom are the current favorites. I use Apex myself.

    Oh and Welcome to the Forums.

  3. #3
    Administrator CR6's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Idaho
    Posts
    13,878
    Member #
    19
    Liked
    7267 times
    Device
    United States SCH-I535
    Very strange indeed. You shouldn't have to use a third party launcher, not sure what it could be. I use Apex as well, but hopefully someone can offer up some better assistance for ya. Welcome to the forum!

    tap'n



    Welcome to the Galaxy S3 Forums!

    Guidelines of Conduct




  4. #4
    Senior Member Ollie's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    2,201
    Member #
    17
    Liked
    272 times
    You can also reset TW in the Application section of the Settings app.

    Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2

  5. #5
    Junior Member 2000fast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16
    Member #
    607
    Thanks. I was trying to see if anyone else has had similar issue. Using another launcher is always an option. I can try resetting the TW launcher in future, hopefully I will not need to do it again.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Eric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    384
    Member #
    309
    Liked
    57 times
    in the five days ive had my phone i saw the same issue last night. i was also running lots of apps and changing lots of settings when it happened. i rebooted the phone and everything is ok. sometimes software just needs a refresher..... just saying.

  7. #7
    Senior Member Ollie's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    2,201
    Member #
    17
    Liked
    272 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Eric View Post
    in the five days ive had my phone i saw the same issue last night. i was also running lots of apps and changing lots of settings when it happened. i rebooted the phone and everything is ok. sometimes software just needs a refresher..... just saying.
    Most people don't reboot often enough.

    Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2

  8. #8
    Senior Member Debian Dog's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Powhatan, VA
    Posts
    817
    Member #
    179
    Liked
    163 times
    Twitter
    DebianDog
    Quote Originally Posted by Ollie View Post
    Most people don't reboot often enough.

    Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2

    Thank JAVA... Unix should never need rebooted

  9. #9
    Senior Member Ollie's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    2,201
    Member #
    17
    Liked
    272 times
    That's the whole thing. You have a forked kernel with Java piled on top of it and people still mention Linux and android in the same sentence.

    Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2

  10. #10
    Senior Member Debian Dog's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Powhatan, VA
    Posts
    817
    Member #
    179
    Liked
    163 times
    Twitter
    DebianDog
    Quote Originally Posted by Ollie View Post
    That's the whole thing. You have a forked kernel with Java piled on top of it and people still mention Linux and android in the same sentence.

    Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2
    Yes JAVA, it even makes our multi-million dollar AIX servers run like crap. I blame the coders but still.

    Hey as a side bar I wiped the DV cache and Android does a prebinding build just like my Mac now.
    Last edited by Debian Dog; 07-12-2012 at 02:26 PM.


 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 26
    Last Post: 10-23-2012, 07:20 AM
  2. Welcome To TouchWiz.
    By Ollie in forum Galaxy S3 Help
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 06-23-2012, 11:40 AM

Search tags for this page

s7562 touchwiz has stopped working
,
samsung touchwiz has stopped
,

touchwiz has stopped

,
touchwiz has stopped wat to do
,

touchwiz home has stopped

,

touchwiz home has stopped galaxy s3

,
touchwiz home has stopped s3
,
touchwiz is not responding
,
touchwiz not responding
,
touchwiz not working
,
touvhwiz stopped working on samsung s3
,
what makes touch wiz stop working
Click on a term to search for related topics.