Hello and welcome to our community! Is this your first visit?
Register
Reigster at Galaxy S3 Forums
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23
Like Tree2Likes

Thread: Need Assistance to setup a static ip in my Samsung Galaxy S3

  1. #1
    Junior Member undertakeur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    6
    Member #
    373

    Need Assistance to setup a static ip in my Samsung Galaxy S3

    Hello,
    I just bought a new mobile 2 days ago: Samsung Galaxy S3.
    I usually use an Ad-hoc connection network to browse internet from mobiles or another wireless device.

    Now, with the new samsung device, i am unable to setup a static ip address to the mobile phone. Can someone please help me?

    Note:
    I already went through settings --> About Device --> Status --> IP Address marked as unavailable.
    And
    Settings --> Wi-Fi --> Advanced --> IP address Unavailable

    I read on google, we should have had "enable IP address" and i cant seem to find it.
    Other useful information: Android version: 4.04
    Kernel version: 3.0.15

    Thanks for helping in advance.
    Kind regards
    Takeur

  2. #2
    Administrator CR6's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Idaho
    Posts
    14,758
    Member #
    19
    Liked
    7795 times
    Device
    United States SCH-I535
    Welcome to the forum takeur!

    **tap'n**



    Welcome to the Galaxy S3 Forums!

    Guidelines of Conduct




  3. #3
    Super Moderator jntdroid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    815
    Member #
    353
    Liked
    450 times
    Twitter
    jntdroid
    Device
    United States SCH-I535
    Welcome to the forum - can you tell us what carrier you're using and what location? Some of the carrier GS3's have a few things limited or taken out (like possibly the "enable ip address" that you mentioned...
    "...life is 10% what happens to me and 90% how I react to it."


    **Rooted? Custom ROM? Verizon user? Do This ASAP: Install this, open, type "su" (grant), type "reboot nvbackup". Phone reboots. Flash this file in custom recovery. Read this thread. 2 minutes possibly just saved you 2 hours.**


    Guidelines of Conduct
    The only dumb question is the one not asked.
    Please include your carrier/location with any questions, or add them to your profile.

  4. #4
    Junior Member JankyPants's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    7
    Member #
    375
    Liked
    4 times
    'Forget' current wifi connection. Upon rescan, select your SSID, check the 'show password' and 'show advanced options' boxes. A new dropdown showing 'IP Settings' will currently show DHCP. Touch DHCP and a new dropdown popup allows you to toggle DHCP and Static. Enter your static IP info, and 'Connect' to save.
    furbearingmammal and Barb like this.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator furbearingmammal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    The great northern wastes of NY state near Fort Drum.
    Posts
    2,182
    Member #
    332
    Liked
    594 times
    Quote Originally Posted by JankyPants View Post
    'Forget' current wifi connection. Upon rescan, select your SSID, check the 'show password' and 'show advanced options' boxes. A new dropdown showing 'IP Settings' will currently show DHCP. Touch DHCP and a new dropdown popup allows you to toggle DHCP and Static. Enter your static IP info, and 'Connect' to save.
    Nice, Janky!

    OP, let us know if this worked!

  6. #6
    Administrator CR6's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Idaho
    Posts
    14,758
    Member #
    19
    Liked
    7795 times
    Device
    United States SCH-I535
    Excellent work janky & welcome to the forum!

    **tap'n**



    Welcome to the Galaxy S3 Forums!

    Guidelines of Conduct




  7. #7
    Senior Member Mujibar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    7,635
    Member #
    11
    Liked
    3088 times
    Device
    none
    Thanks, JP! Yes, welcome to the forum!

    Tappity-tap'd

  8. #8
    Super Moderator UltraDroid's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio - The North Coast
    Posts
    13,582
    Member #
    13
    Liked
    7387 times
    Device
    United States SGH-I747
    Welcome to the forum Janky - we are delighted to have you as a member!
    GSM Galaxy Note 3 (Black) - Straight Stock
    GSM Galaxy Note 2 (Titanium) - Rooted running Jedi X20 Rom
    GSM Galaxy Nexus (Black) - Straight Stock

    GSM Samsung Galaxy S3 (Red) - Rooted running Deadly Venom v8.0.1 Rom

  9. #9
    Junior Member undertakeur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    6
    Member #
    373
    Hello again,

    Guys, first of all, thanks for the welcome and thanks for the helping. I am amazed by the quickness of ur replies.

    @jntdroid: The mobile i am using is the carrier international version:
    My model is: GT-I9300 (Samsung Galaxy S III - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia)
    My location: I am from Mauritius (but i did not setup anything yet, if there's any option for setting up location, please advise?)

    @JankyPants: I already tried this way to connect, the only problem is i need to configure an IP on the phone itself and not on the (wifi configuration network). The current IP configuration is greyout and is using dhcp.
    If u dial this code: *#0011#, u'll get a new menu and when u left-click button, u'll get the option wifi and there u can see ip network: 0.0.0.0 (greyed out)

    Note: There was other places on internet where it is asked to use the phone's mac address to set it up on the interface of the router u wish to connect. But what happen if this option is not available?
    So any other ideas is welcome

    Kind regards
    Takeur

  10. #10
    Junior Member brandtb's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    13
    Member #
    180
    Assuming that you want your phone to have the same IP address when it connects to the router, you could take it from another direction.

    Many routers' firmware supports the notion of "reserved IP addresses". Usually you identify your device by its MAC address (in the router firmware) and from there you assign an IP address that you always want your phone to have when connected to that network. I use that technique in my home for a couple of computers that I send remote commands to for home automation purposes.

    Hope I understood you correctly -- and that it helps. Good luck!


 
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Looking to get my unlocked phone from amazon but need assistance!!! Thanks!
    By insearchofgalaxy in forum Galaxy S3 General Discussion
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 06-19-2012, 11:51 AM

Search tags for this page

change ip from static to dhcp samsung s3

,

failed to obtain ip address s3

,

galaxy s3 static ip

,
how do i setup a static ip address on my samsung galaxy .2
,
how do i setup a static ip address on my samsung grand 2
,
how to enter ip adress on samsung s3 mini
,

how to set ip address on samsung galaxy s3

,
obtaining ip address for s3
,

samsung s3 failed to obtain ip

,

static ip box on samsung galaxy 3

,

trouble obtaining ip adress galaxy s3

,
why is my ip address 0.0.0.0 on my samsung s4
Click on a term to search for related topics.